Quantcast

Furnace not getting Propane?

Help Support Plumbing Forums:

Trent C

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles, CA
The problem: Our furnace will turn on when set and then sporatically turn off and stay off for a couple hours before turning back on.

Our furnace has a safety mechanism, where if it doesn't get the gas to lite after 3 attempts, it will shut-off for 2 hours.

My theory is that when we use another appliance or fixture that pulls gas, like the tankless water heater, it is starving the furnace which shuts it down.

When we bought the house, there was a meter at the entry with 2 split lines coming from it into the house.

We were told we probably didn't need it and could remove to clean up that area. So we had it removed and just split the line straight from the shutoff valve into the two lines going into the home.

Could the meter(if that's what that was) have been regulating the gas to keep constant flow to furnace while supplying gas to hot water heater as needed? should we install some fixture to regulate at this entry or should the furnace be getting a constant flow in this set up? any help is appreciated.
 

TomFOhio

Professional
Professional
Joined
Jan 20, 2018
Messages
1,101
Reaction score
230
Location
Mansfield,, Ohio
Did the gas company take away the meter? I would call them first and make sure everything is alright. Not sure if your on
medium or low pressure as I don't see a regulator. The gas company can check your pressure to make sure it is correct. If
it is then you will probably have to call a service man for the furnace.
 

Trent C

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Did the gas company take away the meter? I would call them first and make sure everything is alright.
They didn't. When we switched to this propane company, they found a pin hole leak at the valve. And we decided to just remove the meter when we had the leak fixed at there suggestion since we thought it was redundant also having a meter at the tank.
 

TomFOhio

Professional
Professional
Joined
Jan 20, 2018
Messages
1,101
Reaction score
230
Location
Mansfield,, Ohio
Sorry Trent I forgot you are on propane. Is there a regulator someplace outside. We always installed the regulator outside of
the house and then the propane company ran their line from the tank to the regulator.
 

frodo

Just call me Macgyver
Professional
Supporting Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2014
Messages
8,155
Reaction score
2,599
Location
right here right now, over there later on.
trent
have you changed the filter?
some units will shut off because of low air flow
can you help us out with the name and model of the heat unit?

some newer models have a led light by the controls. and it blinks when the unit turns on
if there is a problem count the blinks. and look in the owner's manual
to find out how many blinks is what problem
 

Trent C

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Thanks much for your Replies Tom. That could be the problem, the line comes from the tank directly to the house main shutoff valve and then split into the two lines going into the house. I don't see any regulator on the line. Would the meter we removed possibly have one in it? It's been several months now, but I don't recall us having this issue prior to removing it.
 

Trent C

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Frodo, I did replace the intake filter about 2 weeks ago. When it shuts-off, it does so for exactly 3 hours. We have confirmed that it shuts-off when the hot water is run and when the clothes dryer is run. If we turn the thermostat to off prior to running hot water/running dryer, we're able to turn it on immediately after. So, my uneducated guess is that it appears to have something to do with the flow to the Furnace.

The unit booklet says - ICP (International Comfort Products) Model R8MSL *A2/R8MSN*A2
 

RS

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2019
Messages
68
Reaction score
13
Location
USA
I have never seen a meter used on a propane system, anyhow, you seem to have inadequate line supply/pressure. I think you need a HVAC person with test equipment. Do you have your own tank, does it have enough gas in it?
 

Trent C

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles, CA
A couple plumbers that we've had out thought the meter may have been for a tenant that some previous owners may have had upstairs. I called the propane company who came out today and checked the regulator at the tank. it was 20 years old, so they replaced it and things seem to be back in order.

Thanks all for your input.
 

Latest posts

Top