Hi, I'm Garrett

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by ManOfCopper, Jul 30, 2015.

Help Support Plumbing Forums by donating:

  1. Jul 30, 2015 #1

    ManOfCopper

    ManOfCopper

    ManOfCopper

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ,
    Hi all,

    My name is Garrett. I'm a 21 guy from france and have been a plumber in training for a little over a month now.

    I joined this forum to learn more about plumbing as well as to ask questions.

    So, I'm currently at a training center where we are learning the basics of plumbing. Right now, we are learning how to trace, bend pipe (with a pipe bender and with an oxy/acetelyne torch). It's going well and I'm currently working on my first installation of a radiator. The thing is, bending the pipe so that it's perfect is difficult :/ Does anyone have any general tips that might help me? Will it ever be perfect or can I live with a little imperfection?

    I hope to be able to contribute to this forum more in the future when I become more versed in plumbing.

    Peace,

    Garrett
     
  2. Jul 30, 2015 #2

    frodo

    frodo

    frodo

    Just call me Macgyver Professional Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    7,658
    Likes Received:
    2,372
    Location:
    ,
    hello Garret, welcome to this forum.
    [​IMG]



    when you bend your pipe, are you annealing it ?

    I have found using a bender to bend copper it is best to anneal the pipe and bend slowly, be aware that the bender itself can deform the pipe with tool marks
     
  3. Jul 30, 2015 #3

    ManOfCopper

    ManOfCopper

    ManOfCopper

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ,
    Currently we are bending iron pipes. When we heat bend them in a vice, I suppose we are annealing. When using a bender ( which is hydrolic ) we just do it cold.

    How bad are tool marks? Sometimes I get some pipes that are a bit flat on the sideS. Does this affect anything?
     
  4. Aug 2, 2015 #4

    DoubleR

    DoubleR

    DoubleR

    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    ,
    Welcome! Happy to have you here! :)
     
  5. Aug 2, 2015 #5

    Mr_David

    Mr_David

    Mr_David

    Easily Amused Professional

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,171
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Location:
    Santee,Ca,
    Welcome CopperMan.

    Annealing pipe is when you heat it enough to change it's crystalline structure and the allowing it to cool slow. This makes it easier to bend.
    That is why soft annealed copper ( rolled copper ) is easier to bend that ridged lengths of copper.

    Wiki link


    The best thing for you is to listen to your instructor and ask questions.
    Don't bend much pipe here. Maybe some small copper tubing now and then.

    the quality of the bending tool is a big factor I would presume in regards to the flat sides. Not sure.
     
  6. Aug 4, 2015 #6

    Glock26USMC

    Glock26USMC

    Glock26USMC

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    ,
    Welcome to the forum!
     
  7. Aug 4, 2015 #7

    steventheplumber

    steventheplumber

    steventheplumber

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    ,
    Welcome sir!
     

Share This Page