Plumbing Forum - Professional & DIY Plumbing Forum > General Plumbing Discussion > Septic Tanks > Help please



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2014, 05:24 PM   #1
poopinleachbed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Likes Given: 2

Default Help please

I have a 350 gal plastic septic tank everything is hooked up right as far as i can tell from researching my inlet tee is about 8" and my outlet tee is about 15" for some reason all the poop keeps going into the leach bed it's not due to not having it pumped out, I always check it and it just seems to always have water in it instead of the layer of crust then my leach bed gets clogged anyone have any answers? ty



__________________
poopinleachbed is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2014, 09:37 AM   #2
phishfood
Moderator
PLF_MODERATOR.png
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 4,812
Liked 635 Times on 511 Posts
Likes Given: 884

Default

Septic is not my area of expertise, but I don't believe that 350 gallons is nearly big enough to give the solids time to get digested by the bacteria and settle out.



__________________

Lake County, Florida plumber
Springtime Plumbing Services, LLC
License #11067533
352-433-1912

phishfood is online now  
3
People Like This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2014, 04:32 PM   #3
poopinleachbed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Likes Given: 2

Default

thank you i guess the only option i have is to get another tank and hook it up with the one thats there now and see if that fixes it,i'm out of other options

__________________
poopinleachbed is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2014, 09:09 PM   #4
plbgbiz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 123
Liked 51 Times on 35 Posts
Likes Given: 69

Default

Dual tanks do not necessarily solve the problem either.

Trash the 350 and install a 1,000 tank.

__________________
plbgbiz is offline  
3
People Like This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 05:32 PM   #5
Zanne
Senior Member
 
Zanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 806
Liked 100 Times on 93 Posts
Likes Given: 1621

Default

poopinleachline, how many bedrooms do you have in your house? There is a way to estimate the needed size based on number of bedrooms in the house.

You will need to contact your local department of health and sanitation and have them confirm how large of a tank you need. Keep in mind that the size/output of the tank also affects the size of the leach field, although that is also determined by the rate of soil percolation. If your leach field has become saturated it will need to be cleaned out.

My soil percolates fairly well but for a one bedroom house we had a 500 gallon tank. We had to upgrade it to a 1,000 gallon tank because 2 more bedrooms were added. The general idea is that the # of bedrooms is indicative of the number of occupants and is used as a generalization of how much water will be used.

There is a thread on the process of getting a new septic tank here: http://www.plumbingforums.com/forum/...e-system-5653/

Steps may vary for you depending on your location.



__________________
Zanne is offline  
poopinleachbed Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS