correct wet horizontal venting application?

Discussion in 'Plumbing Building Code' started by tkremix, Mar 21, 2017.

Help Support Plumbing Forums by donating:

  1. Mar 21, 2017 #1

    tkremix

    tkremix

    tkremix

    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    ,
    Hello All,

    I just put together this wet venting scheme and wanted to see if you all agree that it is a correct application of horizontal wet venting for a bathroom group. Please see attached.

    IMG_4362.jpg
     
  2. Mar 21, 2017 #2

    frodo

    frodo

    frodo

    Just call me Macgyver Professional Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    7,803
    Likes Received:
    2,433
    Location:
    right here right now, over there later on.
    what state or country are you in?

    under what code ?
     
    Zanne likes this.
  3. Mar 21, 2017 #3

    tkremix

    tkremix

    tkremix

    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    ,

    Question 1: Would be legal under any code in the USA?
    Question 2: Would it be legal in particular under the NSPC?
     
  4. Mar 21, 2017 #4

    havasu

    havasu

    havasu

    Administrator Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    9,430
    Likes Received:
    1,344
    Location:
    Southern California,
    FYI, I attempted to check the location of the OP via the IP address, but it is concealed
     
  5. Mar 22, 2017 #5

    Zanne

    Zanne

    Zanne

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,804
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    ,
    NSPC indicates New Jersey-- that is the only state that seems to use it.
    I was trying to load the pdf file (the link with nspc), but my internet is too slow. It should explain wet-venting. If not, my apologies. I need to find a good link to the NSPC.
     
  6. Mar 22, 2017 #6

    tkremix

    tkremix

    tkremix

    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    ,
    Yes, NJ. In the NSPC section 12.10.1 talks about Wet venting. There are 5 stipulations that need to be met. I believe my diagram meets all of them and the tables / sections it refers to. I can upload a screen shot of the code but don't know if it is allowed here.
     
    Zanne likes this.
  7. Mar 22, 2017 #7

    Zanne

    Zanne

    Zanne

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,804
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    ,
    Screen shots of code are usually quite welcome. People want to know what the codes say.
     
  8. Mar 22, 2017 #8

    frodo

    frodo

    frodo

    Just call me Macgyver Professional Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    7,803
    Likes Received:
    2,433
    Location:
    right here right now, over there later on.
    there are 2 major codes in the states.

    upc and the ipc your drawing is legal under the ipc but not the upc

    either way, if you are under the nspc, then you have to use that code

    it dos not matter if it is legal under a different code.
     
  9. Mar 22, 2017 #9

    frodo

    frodo

    frodo

    Just call me Macgyver Professional Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    7,803
    Likes Received:
    2,433
    Location:
    right here right now, over there later on.
  10. Feb 6, 2020 #10

    tkremix

    tkremix

    tkremix

    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    ,
    Thank you for the response. Just out of curiosity, is the tub drain connected to the 2" wet vent in your diagram because it is not shown to have a vent in my original diagram? My original diagram didn't mention that the shower is ~4' from the main stack. Does that change anything? Or is the issue that the shower is downstream of the WC, even though the WC has its vent already? See attached for an updated diagram.
     

    Attached Files:

    Zanne likes this.
  11. Feb 7, 2020 #11

    mb123

    mb123

    mb123

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    ,
  12. Feb 7, 2020 #12

    tkremix

    tkremix

    tkremix

    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    ,
    So as long as the shower is within total of 8’ developed length to the main stack it is fine correct?
     

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Group Builder